Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the ksmnepal.com. Privacy Policy is subject to change without any written or advance notice. However, we have agreed to notify you of the following standard Privacy Policy in place at the moment, while collecting your personal information:
            1. The information being collected and the source from which it is collected when collected from another person;

            2. Our name and address; 

            3. The purpose for which the information is being collected; 

            4. Whether or not the supply of information by yourself is mandatory or voluntary;

            5. The consequences of a failure to provide the requisite information; 

            6. Any particular law authorizing or requiring the collection of the information; 

            7. Whether we intend to transfer the information to a third country or international organization and the level of protection afforded to the                       information by the said third country or international organization;

            8. Any further information such as:

                       • the recipient of the information or with whom the information may be shared;

                       • the nature and category of the information;

                       • your right of access to and the right to rectify that information;

                       • your right to object to the processing of your personal information; and

                       • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator and the contact details of the Information Regulator.  

Information Collection and Use

The information we collect from you is collected for a specific, explicitly defined and lawful purpose related to the function and activity of ksmnepal as established in our Terms of use for the Use of this Site. You acknowledge and agree that we may collect this information from you in connection with or as a consequence of your use of our site, including, without limitation, the supply of the online trading services to you.
We are the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in any way other than as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.
We collect information from our users at several different points on our site. We collect information about your bidding, buying and selling activities if you choose to participate on our site as a result of you engaging in these activities, and also from ratings and comments received from other users regarding you engaging in those activities. We also collect information from any form of correspondence, such as emails and telephone conversations, from you or from a third party about you. We may also collect information from you if you choose to partake in special promotions with third parties on our site. This information will be shared with that third party, but only with your consent and for the purpose of that promotion.
We will also collect financial information about you if you choose to bid for certain goods and services on our site, if you sell on our site, and also as set out in the Terms of Use of this Site. We do charge fees for selling, and your payment information will be used to charge you accordingly. We may pass your payment information onto recognized partners in certain cases, such as for charging you for selling and in those auctions where the services of shipping and delivery or fulfillment companies are offered to our users, but only in cases where our users have requested those services from us. Other information that we collect is outlined below. 

Registration

We hereby agree and/or undertake to process any and all personal information provided to us by yourself upon or during your use of this Site, such as that stipulated above, in accordance with the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act.
In order to use our site, you must first complete the registration form. When you register we collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, and contact numbers. This information is used to contact you about the services on our site for which you have expressed interest. We also collect additional information (such as “How did you hear about us?”, your interests), and unique identifiers (such as your company name and VAT number, if applicable). All information that is mandatory is made known on the registration form and is necessary to complete the registration process. You are encouraged to provide the additional, optional information specified on the registration form so we can provide you with a more personalized experience on our site.
We may, at our sole discretion, request additional personal information from you. You may be required to confirm and certify such details as your identity, address and contact information for security and verification reasons. This information may include copies of ID documents, passports, utility bills, licenses, rights to sell or distribute a particular item or product, legal or financial documentation, or any other documentation related to your use of this website (but not limited to this). 

Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small data file that writes to your device in order to collect and remember certain information including personally identifiable information about the user. Cookies are used, but without limitation, to store your Alias/Username and Password so that you do not need to type these in each time you log in or make a bid, thereby saving time whilst on our site. If you reject cookies, you may still browse our site. However, in order to log in and bid or sell, cookies are required to be turned on. 
There are two sorts of cookies used on our site: session cookies and persistent cookies. Once you close your browser, the session cookie simply terminates, whereas the persistent cookie remains to enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience on our site. 
Ksmnepal may make use of other tracking technologies in web pages and email messages and/or embedded scripts placed on the website designed to collect information about your interactions with any given website. These technologies are used in order to collect certain information which may also include personally identifiable information for purposes such as fraud detection and improvement of our website among others. 
Ksmnepal employs the services of a third party in its use of the above technologies and whilst Ksmnepal takes every precaution to ensure the loss, misuse, alteration and confidentiality of all information in our possession we have little control over information not in our possession.

External Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the Privacy Policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this site.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as email addresses. However, it is completely at your discretion to be removed from such a list as set out in our choice and opt-out section below.

Surveys and Contests

From time-to-time we request information from you via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any information to us. Information requested may include contact information (such as email addresses) and demographic information. We partner with third parties for supplying prizes for our contests, but no information is shared with these third parties. 
Contact information will be used by us to notify the winners and award prizes in relation to our competitions, and also for promotional mailings. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. Established users of our site will be automatically entered into some of our contests, thereby providing them with more opportunities to win.

Security

We take every precaution to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of all information under our control. When you submit sensitive information via our site, your information is protected both online and offline. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment. If you have any questions about the security at our site, you can send an email to info@ksmnepal.com

Supplementation of Information

In order for this site to properly fulfill its obligation to our customers, it is necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from third party sources.

Special Offers

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify password and username. Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, our users have the option not to receive these types of communications (refer to our choice and opt-out section below).

Correction/Updating Personal Information:

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your email address), or if you no longer desire to use our services, you may correct, update or remove your personal data provided to us. This can be done at the member information page or by emailing our Customer Support at info@ksmnepal.com. Should you wish us to remove your personal data provided to us, we will delete your account. However, records of your personal information will be retained for a period of required time frame as per the law of land related to our functions and activities and for statistical purposes. This information will merely be retained and not used, shared or sold.

Choice/Opt-out

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, information about products and services and special deals, surveys, or promotional materials from us or our partners you may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant email or by emailing us at info@ksmnepal.com

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage and in our newsletter so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we change the way we use your Personally Identifiable Information we will notify you by email in our newsletter. If you would like to opt out of having your information used in this new manner, we will ask you to contact us within a month and your information will not be used. If you do not contact us within that month, we will assume that you consent to have your information used in this new manner.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any questions regarding access to and the protection of your personal information, the practices of this site, or your dealings with us, you can contact us on info@ksmnepal.com